About South Carolina United FC Select Soccer

2014-2015 Select Tryouts

Register or Manage Select Player Online

_______________________

2013-2014 Coaching Assignments

Select Coaching Staff and Organization

_______________________

Boys Select and Junior Academy Team Pages

Girls Select and Junior Academy Team Pages

_______________________

Select Program Forms and Information

College Recruiting

SC BLUE Healthy Living

Sports Nutrition and Health

German Exchange Program

Master Map of all South Carolina United FC Fields

South Carolina United Field Layouts and Directions

_______________________

Team Recognition

SCUFC Team and Individual Accomplishments

College Signings

South Carolina United FC All Stars!

_______________________

Team Managers' Corner

Conflict Resolution Policy

Thank you 2013-2014 Sponsors!

High School Tournament Page

Spiritwear Showroom

Join Us

|

Welcome to the South Carolina United FC

Select Program (U12-U18)

Select Soccer at South Carolina United FC is designed for the highest skilled player who needs to develop and compete alongside players with equally high skill, ability and commitment. For players seeking to play on Select teams in the U12-U18 age groups, South Carolina United FC will, as quality numbers permit, field as many as three or more Select teams in each age group for both boys and for girls. The first team in each age group is referred to as our Elite team. The second team in each age group is referred to as our Palmetto team. And all other teams in each age group will be referred to as our Crescent teams. (Learn More)

click on the icon above to go to the 2014-2015 Select Tryouts page

2013-2014 State Cup Success

Fall 2013 Select Coaches of the Year:
Girls - Tomasz Kluszczynski (96 Girls Elite) and Phil Savitz (97 Girls Elite)
Boys - Bob Taylor (95 Boys Crescent) and Matt Barry (97 Boys Palmetto I)

 

2013 Ashley Dent Memorial Scholarship
Team Coach Recipient
98 Girls Elite Will Plexico Chloe Cobb
98 Girls Palmetto Chris Fryland Sydney Mitchell
98 Girls Crescent Josh Puryear Aspen Evans
98 Boys Elite Matt Brophy Tanner Martin
98 Boys Palmetto I Greg Shealy Teddy Tarekegne
98 Boys Palmetto II Clark McCarthy Adam Duckett
98 Boys Crescent Alex Creammer Tarrell Muller

 

Fall 2013 U15-U18 Select Award Recipients

Team Leadership Award Coach's Player of
the Year Award
Girls' Teams
98 Girls Crescent Caroline Beaty Savanna Thomas
98 Girls Palmetto Sam Pavlik Julia Gambill
98 Girls Elite Callaway Grady Brianne Marshall
97 Girls Crescent Blair Rodney Vanessa Cervantes
97 Girls Palmetto Bailey Feder Hannah Baxter
97 Girls Elite Jordan Dawsey Taylor Barber
96 Girls Palmetto II Kamryn Kelley Hannah Backman
96 Girls Palmetto I Kim Jergenson Kathryn Lenti
96 Girls Elite Hannah Cowan Ashley Edmunds
95 Girls Crescent Drew Locklear Callie English
95 Girls Palmetto Sarah Moore Kathleen Gant
95 Girls Elite Kate Harrington Kayla Walker
Boys' Teams
98 Boys Crescent CJ Trahan Shaheen Ramezani
98 Boys Palmetto II Jonathan Kaufmann Scott Samson
98 Boys Palmetto I Austin Dugar Nader Almassri
98 Boys Elite Nathan Onderdonk-Snow Aidan Powers
97 Boys Crescent Jonathan Dyarmett Eric Hicks
97 Boys Palmetto II Timothy Kirby Andrew Place
97 Boys Palmetto I Jon-Cody Mactutus Evan Phillips
97 Boys Elite Smith Dawsey Liam Murphy
96 Boys Crescent II Tucker Roche Tristan Olano
96 Boys Crescent I Trevor Granda Matthew Lassiter
96 Boys Palmetto II Dillon Wood Russell Hammond
96 Boys Palmetto I Jacob Kaufmann David Koprowski
96 Boys Elite Jon Aldinger Max Westerkam
95 Boys Crescent Klemens Hermann Peterson Occilien
95 Boys Palmetto Nic Day Ryan Hicks
95 Boys Elite Hank Haltiwanger

Brett Smith

Need to get your Volunteer Hours in?

If you still need to fulfill your required 5 volunteer hours for the Fall 2013 and Spring 2014 season, one way you can get these completed is to volunteer on Saturdays or Sundays to help out in the BB&T Concessions stand.  These shifts are in 3-hour increments ONLY.  Please click below to sign-up.  Note that volunteers must be 15 years of age or older to receive volunteer credit.

Volunteer Now!

2013-2014 Select Tournament Success

2012-2013 State Cup Success!

Field Status and Weather Updates

South Carolina United FC utilizes RainedOut.Com for field status updates and alerts.  This is a FREE service that you subscribe to receive text message and/or email updates.

  • To subscribe to texts, simply text "SCUFC" to 84483 from your cell phone. 
  • To register for email updates, click on the RainedOut.com icon. 
Practice Jersey Assignments

Please wear the correct practice jersey color on your scheduled practice days:

Mondays Tuesdays Wednesdays Thursdays
Royal Royal Gray Gray

 Coaches wear white shirts on Monday/Tuesday and royal shirts on Wednesday/Thursday

2012-2013 Junior Select Award Winners

 

SCUFC Junior Select Award Recipients 2013
  Junior Select Coaches of the Year 2013  
  Boys Dick Hiller  
  Girls Ken Corning  
       
Team Coach Player of the Year Leadership
U12 Teams
00 Girls Elite Matt Barry Meghan Kim Reese Markland
00 Boys Elite Dick Hiller Ethan Dawsey Wade Oliver
00 Boys Palmetto Chip Hicks Matthew Abo-Hamzy William Miller
U13 Teams
99 Girls Elite Tomasz Kluszczynski Loranna Austin Katie Arthur
99 Girls Palmetto Erik Hartvigsen Naomi Matthusen Perrin Dargan
99 Girls Crescent Laura Newton Elana Lancia Madison Sterne
99 Boys Elite Rob Strickland Grayson Barber Parker Stokes
99 Boys Palmetto I Greg Shealy Sailor Chason Justin White
99 Boys Palmetto II Sam Masone Tanner Watson Taylor Baxter
99 Boys Crescent Chris Bardak Kafer Zimmerman Peyton Bell
U14 Teams
98 Girls Elite Will Plexico Carson Markland Kate Cote
98 Girls Palmetto Joe Kovaz Madison Tanner Hannah Shaffer
98 Boys Elite George Sasvari Nick Orr Cooper Woodham
98 Boys Palmetto Greg Shealy Aidan Powers Austin Dugar
98 Boys Crescent I Paul Armstrong Daniel Nunez Matt McConnell
98 Boys Crescent II Alex Creammer Scott Samson Cameron Hanna